FeaturesMoviesOscar Watching

Oscar Watching: Bidding This Season Farewell, Looking to the Year Ahead

Many of these films lack distributors, some might not even find release in 2013, and the category placement – both with acting and screenplays – might change at any point. But it’s early, so don’t take any of this too seriously.

Best Picture

1. The Railway Man (Jonathan Teplitzky)

2. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)

3. The Monuments Men (George Clooney)

4. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)

5. Twelve Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)

6. Devil’s Knot (Atom Egoyan)

7. August: Osage County (John Wells)

8. Rush (Ron Howard)

9. Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock)

#10 Spot (assuming there is one): The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Before Midnight (Richard Linklater), Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass), The Counselor (Ridley Scott), Elysium (Neill Blomkamp), The Fifth Estate (Bill Condon), Inside Llewyn Davis (Ethan and Joel Coen), Labor Day (Jason Reitman), Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (Justin Chadwick), Nina (Cynthia Mort), Oblivion (Joseph Krosinski), Oldboy (Spike Lee), Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro), Serena (Susanne Bier), The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt), Thérèse (Charlie Stratton), Unfinished Song (Paul Williams), The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

Best Director

1. Jonathan Teplitzky for The Railway Man

2. Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher

3. Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

4. George Clooney for The Monuments Men

5. Steve McQueen for Twelve Years a Slave

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Susanne Bier for Serena, Justin Chadwick for Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Ethan and Joel Coen for Inside Llewyn Davis, Bill Condon for The Fifth Estate, James Gray for Nightingale, John Lee Hancock for Saving Mr. Banks, Ron Howard for Rush, Spike Jonze for Her, Spike Lee for Oldboy, Baz Luhrmann for The Great Gatsby, Kevin Macdonald for How I Live Now, Cynthia Mort for Nina, James Ponsoldt for The Spectacular Now, Jason Reitman for Labor Day, Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street, Ridley Scott for The Counselor, Steven Soderbergh for Side Effects, John Wells for August: Osage County

Best Actress in a Leading Role

1. Sandra Bullock for Gravity

2. Meryl Streep for August: Osage County

3. Naomi Watts for Diana

4. Mia Wasikowska for Tracks

5. Faye Dunaway for Master Class

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Amy Adams for Janis Joplin: Get It While You Can, Amy Adams for Untitled David O. Russell Film, Marion Cotillard for Nightingale, Julie Delpy for Before Midnight, Judi Dench for Philomena, Paulina García for Gloria, Nicole Kidman for Grace of Monaco, Jennifer Lawrence for Serena, Shirley MacLaine for Elsa and Fred, Rooney Mara for Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Rooney Mara for Side Effects, Chloë Grace Mortez for Carrie, Carey Mulligan for The Great Gatsby, Elizabeth Olsen for Thérèse, Julia Roberts for August: Osage County, Saoirse Ronan for How I Live Now, Zoë Saldana for Nina, Hailee Steinfeld for Romeo and Juliet, Hilary Swank for You’re Not You, Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks, Kate Winslet for Labor Day, Shailene Woodley for The Spectacular Now

Best Actor in a Leading Role

1. Steve Carell for Foxcatcher

2. Colin Firth for The Railway Man

3. Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

4. Tom Hanks for Saving Mr. Banks

5. Chiwetel Ejiofor for Twelve Years a Slave

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Casey Affleck for Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Christian Bale for Untitled David O. Russell Film, Josh Brolin for Labor Day, Daniel Brühl for Rush, Bradley Cooper for Serena, Benedict Cumberbatch for The Fifth Estate, Leonardo DiCaprio for The Great Gatsby, Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street, Jesse Eisenberg for The Double, Idris Elba for Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Michael Fassbender for The Counselor, Will Forte for Nebraska, Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips, Ethan Hawke for Before Midnight, Christopher Plummer for Elsa and Fred, Jeremy Renner for Nightingale, Jeremy Renner for Untitled David O. Russell Film, Miles Teller for The Spectacular Now, Forest Whitaker for The Butler

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1. Margo Martindale for August: Osage County

2. Nicole Kidman for The Railway Man

3. Annette Bening for Girl Most Likely

4. Juliette Lewis for August: Osage County

5. Oprah Winfrey for The Butler

Also worth mentioning: Abigail Breslin for August: Osage County, Penélope Cruz for The Counselor, Cameron Diaz for The Counselor, Natalie Dormer for Rush, Jane Fonda for The Butler, Jodie Foster for Elysium, Jennifer Garner for Dallas Buyers Club, Naomie Harris for Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Catherine Keener for Captain Phillips, Jessica Lange for Thérèse, Sienna Miller for Rush, Julianne Moore, Julianne Nicholson for August: Osage County, Vanessa Redgrave for Foxcatcher, Olivia Wilde for Rush, Reese Witherspoon for Devil’s Knot

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

1. Stellan Skarsgård for The Railway Man

2. Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

3. Chris Hemsworth for Rush

4. Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

5. Benedict Cumberbatch for August: Osage County

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Daniel Brühl for The Fifth Estate, George Clooney for Gravity,  Sharlto Copley for Oldboy, Benedict Cumberbatch for Twelve Years a Slave, Bruce Dern for Nebraska, Colin Farrell for Saving Mr. Banks, Colin Firth for Devil’s Knot, James Hamrick for Devil’s Knot, Jeremy Irvine for The Railway Man, Tobey Maguire for The Great Gatsby, Ewan McGregor for August: Osage County, Joaquin Phoenix for Nightingale, Brad Pitt for Twelve Years a Slave, Sam Shepard for August: Osage County, Channing Tatum for Foxcatcher

Best Original Screenplay

1. Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye for Foxcatcher

2. Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuaron, and Rodrigo García for Gravity

3. Peter Morgan for Rush

4. Bob Nelson for Nebraska

5. Kelly Marcel and Sue Smith for Saving Mr. Banks

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig for Frances Ha, Neill Blomkamp for Elysium, Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack for Dallas Buyers Club, Shana Feste and Jordan Roberts for You’re Not You, James Gray and Ric Menello for Nightingale, Paul Laverty for The Angels’ Share, Sebastián Lelio and Gonzalo Maza for Gloria, Cormac McCarthy for The Counselor, Randy Moore for Escape from Tomorrow, Michelle Morgan for Girl Most Likely, David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer for Untitled David O. Russell Film

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson for The Railway Man

2. George Clooney and Grant Heslov for The Monuments Men

3. Tracy Letts for August: Osage County

4. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawkes, and Richard Linklater for Before Midnight

5. Joss Whedon for Much Ado About Nothing

Also worth mentioning (in alphabetical order): Luc Besson and Michael Caleo for Malavita, Paul Harris Boardman and Scott Derrickson for Devil’s Knot, Andrew Bovell for A Most Wanted Man, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope for Philomena, Karen Croner for Admission, Lee Daniels and Danny Strong for The Butler, Jullian Fellowes for Much Ado About Nothing, Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce for The Great Gatsby, Steve McQueen and John Ridley for Twelve Years a Slave, Jason Reitman for Labor Day, Josh Singer for The Fifth Estate

Previous post

Oscars Invasion: Academy Awards Live-Blog

Next post

Will Microsoft Be Unveiling Their Next Console Soon?

The Author

Donovan Warren

Donovan Warren

Donovan Warren loves the wonderful world of film and all that comes with it. He specifically loves long takes, fabulous actresses, and keeping up with the Oscar season - even when it's far too early to make sense of anything.